CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81647

Mr. Ed Beck
M.G. Maher & Co., Inc.
One Canal Place, Suite 2100
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of Lowinox 624 (CAS 1879-09-0) from France and Belgium.

Dear Beck:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Great Lakes Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lowinox 624 (Chemical Name - 6-Tert-Butyl-2,4-Xylenol) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monophenols: other. This provision is free of duty..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division